Thursday, April 10, 2014

Crystal Tears Interview

01. Can you give us an update on what has been going on since the 
recording of the new album?
Soren: We have just recently released the new album "Hellmade" and held
a few, 5 actually, release parties in Greece. The response was really 
great and a good time was had! Now we're focusing on getting to tour in 
support of the album. We have also recently made our third video, plus 
we're constantly writing new songs for the follow up to "Hellmade".

02. Recently you have released a new album, can you tell us a little bit 
more about the musical direction of the new recording and also how does
it differ from your previous releases?
Soren: There's actually a lot of different musical directions on the 
album. All within the Metal genre of course. But in general I would say
it's a combination between melodic melodies and heavy guitar riffs. I'm
avoiding the use of sub Metal genres, cause I don't want to label us as
one type of Metal, because we're not! It's Metal, that's all I can say.

03. There seems to be a 4 year gap between each album release, can you 
tell us a little bit more about it?
Soren: I think, it has something to do with line-up changes. Though, 
we're very focussed on not waiting another 4 years for the next album.
Chrisafis: It definately had to do with line-up and label changes, also
with the fact of us being inexperienced in our first steps.

04. Can you tell us a little bit more about the lyrical topics and 
subjects the band explores with the new album?
Chrisafis: the new album explores human relationships, inner search, 
world destruction, post-apocalyptic scenarios and things like these. Of
course, as in every CRYSTAL TEARS album, there's always a track 
dedicated to our favourite kind of music, rock & metal!!!

05. What is the meaning and inspiration behind the name 'Crystal Tears'?
Chrisafis: no hidden or special meanings, it's just a nice name, easy to 
remember, easy to pronounce with just a beautiful meaning that could 
travel your thoughts anywhere I guess.

06. What are some of the best shows that the band has played over the 
years and also how would you describe your stage perfromance?
Chrisafis: We're hellhounds on stage! I mean our performances on stage 
is a thing we can be proud of... hahaha! No special effects, no naked 
women (yet! hmm...), you see, we arrange tracks, we record them & then 
we're sooo eager to bring 'em on stage and it shows! Concerning best 
shows... well, having not such big an experience of course, we actually
cherish every little show. And I'm 100% sure the best is yet to come, 

07. What are the touring and show plans for the new album?
Chrisafis: yeeeah! We're on a european tour with MYSTIC PROPHECY on mid
October! Very soon, there's gonna be news on the exact dates & places 
we're bringing our music to, so freaking eager about it!

08. The new album had a Midnight Oil cover, what was the decision behind 
doing your own version of one of their songs?
Soren: It's a classic song with a very memorable chorus. A very well 
written song with an important message, lyric wise as well.
Chrisafis: I freaking love this track from day one! One of the best 
choruses in rock history, I always wanted to cover this track, now with
the right line-up & label, we managed to pull it through, yeah, so 
happy... haha!

09. On a worldwide level how has the feedback been to your music by fans 
of power and speed metal?
Soren: The feedback has been great from all over the world. I don't 
really want to label us anything other than metal.

10. What is going on with the other musical projects these days that 
some of the band members are involved with?Soren: I'm in a variety of 
different bands. Dignity and Dirt Torpedo are the ones that are most 
active at the moment. Dignity released our latest album last year and 
are curtently writing new songs. Dirt Torpedo are in the studio doing 
pre production for our first album, as we speak. Then there's all kinds
of different projects and "yet to be named" bands that I'm trying to get 
the time to be involved in. Mate is in a band called Omen from Hungary.

11. Where do you see the band heading into musically during the future?
Soren: Well, I hope that we don't get stuck in a certain kind of style 
and keep evolving and progressing as we go along. The melodic aspect 
should be there always I hope. Other than that I'm open to try new ideas.
Chrisafis: as long as there's good inspiration, there's always gonna be
good music of course.

12.What are some bands or musical styles that have had an influence on 
your newer music and also what are you listening to nowadays?
Soren: My musical influences are basicly rooted in the 1970 and the 
1980. Sabbath, Rainbow, Purple, Maiden, Priest, Kiss etc. etc. For me 
those bands have never been topped. Newer bands I listen to are Down, In 
Flames, Mustasch.
Chrisafis: my all time faves have been Alice Cooper & - don't you dare 
to laugh - Roxette (hey, I can see a smile on your face... hahaha!). 
Some other all time faves are Iron Maiden, U.D.O., Megadeth, 
old-Helloween & Blind Guardian, Gamma Ray, Guns N' Roses, Toxik, Atrophy 
etc. So many influences as you can see & I equally enjoy them all! New 
music... I don't have something specific; as long as it sounds good to 
my ears, I'm there, from Edguy to Hinder, all is rock!

13.What are some of your non musical interests?
Soren: Beer!
Chrisafis: socialising in real life! It's a bless when you can get to 
meet new people & share thoughts!

14.Before we wrap up this interview, do you have any final words or 

Soren: Thanx for reading and supporting, not only our band, but good 
heavy music in general!
Chrisafis: Thanks so much for the kind support! Hope to see you any time 
in the future! Cheers!

No comments:

Post a Comment